Data Protection Information for Job Applicants

Plexus collects personal information about you when you or third-parties acting on your behalf apply or search for employment opportunities with Plexus, including via Plexus' Careers page. Plexus operates on a global basis through its parent company, Plexus Corp, located in the United States, and its worldwide affiliates ("Plexus"). As a result, Plexus makes information about its current job openings available on a global basis through the Careers page on our www.plexus.com website (this "website"). This Applicant Privacy Statement ("Statement") applies to persons anywhere in the world who submit their information through Plexus' Careers page, or whose information is otherwise provided to or is collected by Plexus in connection with an application or search for a position with Plexus. This includes information submitted by you or on your behalf by a third-party, such as a recruitment agency or an existing Plexus employee.

This Statement does not apply to information we collect from or about persons visiting our website to obtain general information about Plexus, submitting contact request forms related to Market Sectors or Business Development opportunities, Investors or subscribing to our e-newsletter or other communication events through our website. Please refer to our general Privacy Statement for users of our website for more details regarding personal data processed in connection with these activities.

Below you find information on the controller and the data protection officer of the controller (Section A) as well as on your rights regarding the processing of your personal data (Section B).

Below you also find information on the processing of your personal data (Section C) in context with the consideration of application data within our recruiting and hiring processes.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. Information on the controller
    1. Identity and contact details of the controller
    2. Contact details of the controller's representative
    3. Contact details of the data protection officer
  2. Information on the rights of EU data subjects
    1. Right of access
    2. Right to rectification
    3. Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten")
    4. Right to restriction of processing
    5. Right to data portability
    6. Right to object
    7. Right to withdraw consent
    8. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
  3. Information on the processing of personal data
     
  4. Effective date of and changes to this Data Protection Information

 

A. Information on the controller

I. Identity and contact details of the controller

For data subjects applying for positions offered in the United States or other countries outside of the European Economic Area:
Plexus Corp.
One Plexus Way
P.O. Box 156
Neenah, WI 54957-0156, USA
privacy@plexus.com
+ 1 888 208 9005

For data subjects applying for positions offered in Germany:
Plexus Deutschland GmbH
Bratustraße 7, 64293 Darmstadt, Germany
+49 6151 1377 5500
For data subjects applying for positions offered in the United Kingdom:
Plexus Corp (UK) Limited
Pinnacle Hill, Kelso
TD5 8XX, United Kingdom
+44 1573 223601

For data subjects applying for positions offered in Romania:
Plexus Services RO SRL
Eugeniu Carada Street, No 2-4
Oradea, 410610
Bihor, Romania
+40 259 400500

II. Contact details of the controller's representative

For applicants applying to positions offered by the United States parent company or another Plexus affiliate in a country outside of the European Economic Area, you may contact our Corporate Compliance Department with the details of your inquiry by emailing privacy@plexus.com

For applicants applying for positions offered by our Plexus affiliates established in the European Economic Area, you may contact our EU representative at the postal address or email address provided below:
Plexus Deutschland GmbH
Attention: Data Protection Representative
Bratustraße 7, 64293 Darmstadt, Germany
privacy@plexus.com

III. Contact details of the data protection officer

For applicants applying to positions offered by the United States parent company or another Plexus affiliate in a country outside of the European Economic Area, you may contact our Corporate Compliance Department with details of your inquiry by emailing privacy@plexus.com.

For applicants applying for positions offered by our Plexus affiliates established in the European Economic Area, you may contact the Plexus European Data Protection Officer at the postal address or email address provided below:

Plexus Data Protection Officer
Max-Planck Strasse 20
63303 Dreieich, Germany
eu-dpo@plexus.com

B. Information on the rights of EU data subjects

If you are a natural living person residing in the EU, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) generally provides data subjects with additional rights, subject to the restrictions stipulated in the GDPR or other applicable law. If you are an EU resident, you have the following rights with regard to the processing of your personal data:

  • Right of access (Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
  • Right to rectification (Article 16 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
  • Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
  • Right to object (Article 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
  • Right to withdraw consent (Article 7 paragraph 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Article 57 paragraph 1 point f of the General Data Protection Regulation)

You may contact our European data protection officer (Section A.II.) for the purpose of exercising your rights.

If you are a natural living person residing in a country outside of the EU, you may have similar rights under your local laws. If you believe these rights apply to you under your local laws, please contact our Corporate Compliance Department as outlined in Section A.II.

Where applicable, you find information on any specific modalities and mechanisms which facilitate the exercise of your rights, in particular the exercise of your rights to data portability and to object, in the information on the processing of personal data in Section C of this Data Protection Information.

Below you find more detailed information on your rights with regard to the processing of your personal data:

I. Right of access

As an EU data subject, you have a right to obtain access and information under the conditions provided in Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

This means in particular that you have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether we are processing your personal data. If so, you also have the right to obtain access to the personal data and the information listed in Article 15 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation. This includes information regarding the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data that are being processed and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed (points (a), (b) and (c) of Article 15 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

You can find the full extent of your right to access and information in Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which can be accessed using the following link: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679.

II. Right to rectification

As an EU data subject, you have the right to rectification under the conditions provided in Article 16 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

This means in particular that you have the right to receive from us without undue delay the rectification of inaccuracies in your personal data and completion of incomplete personal data.

You can find the full extent of your right to rectification in Article 16 of the GDPR, which can be accessed using the following link: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679.

III. Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten")

As an EU data subject, you have a right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") under the conditions provided in Article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

This means that you have the right to obtain from us the erasure of your personal data and we are obliged to erase your personal data without undue delay when one of the reasons listed in Article 17 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation applies. This can be the case, for example, if personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed (point (a) of Article 17 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

If we have made the personal data public and are obliged to erase it, we are also obliged, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, to take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform controllers which are processing the personal data that you have requested the erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of those personal data (Article 17 paragraph 2 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

The right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") does not apply if the processing is necessary for one of the reasons listed in Article 17 paragraph 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation. This can be the case, for example, if the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (points (a) and (4) of Article 17 paragraph 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

You can find the full extent of your right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") in Article 17 of the GDPR, which can be accessed using the following link: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679.

IV. Right to restriction of processing

As an EU data subject, you have a right to restriction of processing under the conditions provided in Article 18 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

This means that you have the right to obtain from us the restriction of processing if one of the conditions provided in Article 18 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation applies. This can be the case, for example, if you contest the accuracy of the personal data. In such a case, the restriction of processing lasts for a period that enables us to verify the accuracy of the personal data (point (a) of Article 18 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Restriction means that stored personal data are marked with the goal of restricting their future processing (Article 4 paragraph 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation). You can find the full extent of your right to restriction of processing in Article 18 of the GDPR, which can be accessed using the following link: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679.

V. Right to data portability

As an EU data subject, you have a right to data portability under the conditions provided in Article 20 of the General Data Protection Regulation. This means that you generally have the right to receive your personal data with which you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from us if the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6 paragraph 1 or point (a) of Article 9 paragraph 2 of the General Data Protection Regulation or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation and the processing is carried out by automated means (Article 20 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

You can find information as to whether an instance of processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6 paragraph 1 or point (a) of Article 9 paragraph 2 of the General Data Protection Regulation or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation in the information regarding the legal basis of processing in Section C of this Data Protection Information.

In exercising your right to data portability, you also generally have the right to have your personal data transmitted directly from us to another controller if technically feasible (Article 20 paragraph 2 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

You can find the full extent of your right to data portability in Article 20 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which can be accessed using the following link: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679.

VI. Right to object

As an EU data subject, you have a right to object under the conditions provided in Article 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation. At the latest in our first communication with you, we expressly inform you of your right, as a data subject, to object.

More detailed information on this is given below:

1. Right to object on grounds relating to the particular situation of the data subject

As an EU data subject, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of your personal data which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6 paragraph 1, including profiling based on those provisions.

You can find information as to whether an instance of processing is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation in the information regarding the legal basis of processing in Section C of this Data Protection Information.

In the event of an objection relating to your particular situation, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You can find the full extent of your right to objection in Article 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which can be accessed using the following link: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679.

2. Right to object to direct marketing

Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, EU data subjects have the right to object at any time to processing of their personal data for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

You can find information as to whether and to what extent personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes in the information regarding the legal basis of processing in Section C of this Data Protection Information.

If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, we no longer process your personal data for these purposes. You can find the full extent of your right to objection in Article 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which can be accessed using the following link: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679.

VII. Right to withdraw consent

Where an instance of processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6 paragraph 1 or point (a) of Article 9 paragraph 2 of the General Data Protection Regulation, as an EU data subject, you have the right, pursuant to Article 7 paragraph 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation, to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legitimacy of the processing that occurred based on your consent until the withdrawal. We inform you of this before you grant your consent.

You can find information as to whether an instance of processing is based on point (a) of Article 6 paragraph 1 or point (a) of Article 9 paragraph 2 of the General Data Protection Regulation in the information regarding the legal basis of processing in Section C of this Data Protection Information.

VIII. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

EU data subjects have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority under the conditions provided in point (f) of Article 57 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation. The supervisory authorities responsible for Plexus affiliates operating in the European Union are listed below. In addition, a list of each supervisory authority can be found at the website of the European Data Protection Board: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en
For Data Subjects residing in Germany:
The Hessian Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
Post Office Box 3163
65021 Weisbaden
Germany
+49 611 1408
https://datenschutz.hessen.de/

For Data Subjects residing in Scotland:
Information Commissioner's Scotland Regional Office
45 Melville Street
Edinburgh EH37HL
0303 123 1115
Scotland@ico.org.uk

For Data Subjects residing in Romania:
National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing
B-dul Magheru 28-30
District 1, 010336
Bucharest, Romania
+40 31 805 9211
anspdcp@dataprotection.ro
http://www.dataprotection.ro/

C. Information on the processing of personal data

In context with Plexus' recruiting and application processes, including the offering of our online application system to potential applicants, different types of personal data, such as your name, contact information and professional and educational history are processed for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you regarding the status of your application throughout the recruitment process.
  • For the operation of the application process, particularly the assessment of applications and conduction of job interviews for determining suitability for the role for which you have applied. Should you choose to provide a resume or CV, this document may, at your own election, include additional information about you such as your photograph, gender, marital status or personal interests. This information is neither required nor requested by Plexus and we suggest that you carefully consider whether you include this information in your submission to us.
  • Where you or an external recruiter acting on behalf of an applicant uses our online application tool to apply for a position with Plexus, our third party application tool provider, at our instruction, processes certain technical data obtained from your device to make our online application tool available to you and to protect the security of the information you submit through the tool.
  • Our third party application tool provider also processes the technical information about the device with which you connect to our online application tool to ensure the security of the IT infrastructure used to provide the tool, in particular to identify, eliminate and preserve evidence of disruptions or malicious attacks (e.g. DDoS attacks).
  • If you are issued an offer of employment, to verify eligibility for employment according to the employment and immigration laws of the country of employment.
  • Where you are not selected for the position to which you applied and have provided your consent to do so, your information is stored for consideration for future job openings and further processed when comparable job openings arise.
  • Where your application, CV or resume have been provided to us by an external recruiter, to inform the recruiter of the outcome of your candidacy for purposes of concluding on any fees due to the recruiter.
  • Where permitted under local employment law, to complete pre-employment reference checks by contacting references provided by you.


Insofar as we, as controller, alone or jointly with others, determine the purposes and means of the processing of personal data, you will find additional information below in particular on
  • the personal data or categories of personal data concerned,
  • the purposes for which the personal data are intended to be processed,
  • the legal basis for the processing and, where the processing is based on point (f) of Article 6 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation, the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party,
  • the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data,
  • where applicable, the fact that we intend to transfer personal data to a third country or international organisation and the existence or absence of an adequacy decision by the EU Commission, or in the case of transfers referred to in Article 46 or 47 of the General Data Protection Regulation, or the second subparagraph of Article 49 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation, reference to the appropriate or suitable safeguards and the means by which to obtain a copy of them or where they have been made available,
  • the period for which the personal data will be stored, or if that is not possible, the criteria used to determine that period,


Where we obtain your personal data from you as the data subject, you also find below information on whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failure to provide such data.

Where we do not obtain personal data from you as the data subject, you will also find below information on from which source the personal data originate, and if applicable, whether it came from publicly accessible sources.

Insofar as we process personal data as joint controllers, i.e. determine the purposes and means of the processing of personal data jointly with others, you will also find below information on the joint controllership.

1. Details on the personal data processed

2. Details on the processing of the personal data

3. Details on the recipients of the personal data and details on the transfer of personal data to a third country and/or international organisation

4. Details on joint controllership

5. Details on exercise of data subject rights

D. Effective date of and changes to this Data Protection Information

This Data Protection Information is effective as of 25 May 2018 and was last updated on 9 July 2018. It may be necessary to modify this Data Protection Information for Job Applicants due to technical developments and/or amendment of statutory or official requirements. An up-to-date version of this Data Protection Information for Job Applicants can be retrieved at any time at https://www.plexus.com/en-us/privacy-policies.